2019 Winners

Engineering Design Fair

Chemical Engineering

First place

400 kTa Propane Dehydrogenation (PDH) Facility

Team: Sahil Daroch, Chinmoy Ayachit, Akhilesh Chhetry and Lucas Duque

Second place

Fuels from Plastic Waste

Natasha Born, Farhana Karim, Claire Delaney, Fatima Qureshi, Dylan Bowersock

400 kTa Propane Dehydrogenation (PDH) Facility
Fuels from Plastic Waste

Petroleum Engineering

First place

Surmont SAGD Non-Condensable Gas Optimization

Team: Ryan Kiley, Sam Sajedy, Kyle Snow and Tianren Zhang

Second place

Development of Gull Lake Central Upper Shaunavon

Team: Pankti Shah, Logan Gray, David Nguyen, Steven Taylor and Kush Bhatt

Surmont SAGD Non-Condensable Gas Optimization
Development of Gull Lake Central Upper Shaunavon

Civil Engineering

First place

GNWT Hodgson Creek Bridge

Team: Ryan Page, Andres Capobianco, Jeffery Leung, Maham Tahir and Harman Sandu

Second place

Stability Assessment of Roxboro Landslide

Team: John Yakielashek, Jocelyn Prince, Savely Foline, Claire Gillis and Jun Wei Ooi

GNWT Hodgson Creek Bridge
Stability Assessment of Roxboro Landslide

Electrical Engineering

First place

Microdrop: A Multi-Analyte Portable Detection System for Biofluids

Team: Savitri Butterworth, Thomas Lijnse, Ken Loughery, Katrin Smith and Brendon Besler

Second place

Drone Supported Acoustic Mapping Platform

Team: Luke Renaud, Garnet Tanner, Mahipaul Tak and Matthew Wiens

Microdrop: A Multi-Analyte Portable Detection System for Biofluids
Drone Supported Acoustic Mapping Platform

Software Engineering

First place

InTrak - Indoor Localization

Team: Quinn Bischoff, Aidan Bailey, Ruble Sandhu, Rajat Singh, Alex James and Raavi Mehta

Second place

PhysioRange

Team: Adnan Husain, Adrian Chan, Daniel Velasco, Eric Matteucci and Fernando Valera

InTrak - Indoor Localization
PhysioRange

Geomatics Engineering

First place

Indoor Positioning using Ultra-Wideband Ranging System

Team: Paul Gratton. Jamie Horrelt, Jeffrey Plett and Kate Pexman

Second place

Robot Monitoring to Enhance Maintenance Efficiency

Team: Ching Tam, Deanna Ip, Lucas Hossack, Shuet-Ching and Christina Lo

Indoor Positioning using Ultra-Wideband Ranging System
Robot Monitoring to Enhance Maintenance Efficiency

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

First place

Modular Lower Body Negative Pressure (LBNP) System

Team: Emily Dawson, Loretta Ko, Divi Mangla, Cameron McDonald, Matthew Milne and Yuyang Pan

Second place

Enhanced Drivetrain for Off-Road Vehicles

Team: Abdullah Alsaedi, Lindsay Hiendl, Diego Ruiz Burgos, Ryan Mensik, Jephson Stirling and Scott Webber

Modular Lower Body Negative Pressure (LBNP) System
Enhanced Drivetrain for Off-Road Vehicles

Multidisciplinary and Entrepreneurial Engineering

First place

The Additive Lathe - Cylindrical 3D Printer with Continuous Carbon Fiber Extrusion

Team: Evan Jacobs, Mingrui Tong, Nicholas Elderfield, Vicky Liu, Curtis Woods, Jonathan Lo, Sojhal Brochal and Richard Nguyen

Second place

Instrument Basket for Sterilization of Gynecological Instruments

Team: Nicole Bowal, Lauren Brown, Mikeala MacDonell, Gideon Mentie, Parker Nesdoly and Amelia Woodard

 

The Additive Lathe - Cylindrical 3D Printer with Continuous Carbon Fiber Extrusion
Instrument Basket for Sterilization of Gynecological Instruments

Engage with us

Capstone design project

Sponsor a project

Do you have an engineering problem seeking a solution. Sponsor a student project.

Capstone Design Fair

Attend our design fair

This annual showcase of student projects has been cancelled based on Public Health Agency of Canada Guidelines.

Capstone Design Fair

Become a project judge

Consider volunteering as an engineering judge for next year's design fair.