Interns of Merit

Engineering Career Centre

Nomination criteria

As a part of the Schulich School of Engineering and the Engineering Career Centre’s commitment to student success, we annually recognize Interns of Merit by inviting supervisors to acknowledge outstanding interns. Nominees are considered "Interns of Merit" and receive recognition at our annual event.

Supevisors determine that an intern warrants this recognition through their noteworthy contributions and attributes demonstrated by:

  • Establishing new learning pathways within the organization
  • Learning excellence in his/her position in the organization
  • Leadership and excellence within the internship experience
  • Encouraging interdisciplinary teamwork
  • Becoming involved in extra-curricular activities for professional growth

2021 Interns of Merit


ALSA Road Construction Ltd.

Arianna Ambrogiano

AltaLink

Robert Krivelis

ATCO

Jordan Ham

Kiranvir Sibia

Blackline Safety

Owen Troke-Billard

Canadian UAVs

Nathan Darby

Julia Grab

Cenovus (Legacy Husky Energy)

Steven Duong

Simon Ly

Kiernan McGuigan

Alejandro Sulbaran

Aditya Verma

Kira Wasylak

Ben Zinkan

City of Edmonton

Kaitlyn McDonald

Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.

Omaid Nazari

Vaibhav Jain

Computer Modelling Group Ltd.

Braden Thompson

ConocoPhillips

Michael Nikitenko

DESTINE Health

Colton Osterlund

EllisDon

Anne Navalta 

Kathleen Rombano

Enbridge

Matthew Mueller

Garmin Canada

Jeremy Bilic

Anna Koevoet

General Dynamics Mission Systems - Canada

Guillaume Raymond-Fauteux

HCM Contractors Inc.

Benjamin Ho

Hydro One

Jack Xu

ISL Engineering and Land Services

Julia Carnevale

MEG Energy

Sydney Usselman

Nanalysis Corp.

Luke Fouad

Nimble Science Ltd.

Mina Mina

NOVA Chemicals

Emilie Gysel

Sanchit Chopra

PCL Construction Management Inc.

Rebecca Fyfe

Dan Tran

Pembina Pipeline Corp.

Joshua Jones

Replicon

Katrina Chanco

Schulich School of Engineering

Jasmine McDermott 

Seequent

Malaika Abid

Shell Canada

Matthew Lee

SKF Canada Ltd.

Jairo Cabrales

Smith + Andersen

Nathan Tham

Summit Nanotech

Drew Moxon

Suncor Energy

William Fodor

Mujtaba Noor

TC Energy

Morgan Smith

Umer Hassan

Sean Seguin

Maanasa Daitha

Jacques Poulin

Heather Booth

Dhruvi Patel

Cynthia Tang

Shamez Meghji

Thermal Systems KWC Ltd. (Legacy Skyline Building Systems Inc.)

Steve Jose

Trimble

Apekhchya Shrestha

Unity Technologies

Luke Hollinda

Wood VDN (Legacy BETA Machinery Analysis)

Beth Mentie

Past Interns of Merit

Afsara Hossain, TC Energy
Akhil Rajavaram, Mulvey + Banani
Alexa Astorino, DevFacto Technologies
Ali Campbell, TELUS
Amin Al-Sudani, NOVA Chemicals
Anastassia Alexeeva, Crescent Point Energy
Antoine Bizon, HMG Systems Engineering GmbH
Ben Ma, TC Energy
Bo Chao (Peter) Li, TC Energy
Braedon Neufeld, Imperial Oil
Carolyn Pethrick, ABB
Claudia Glodzinski, ATCO
Cole Busslinger, Ferus Natural Gas Fuels Inc.
Dan Cihelka, TC Energy
Deston Yee, TC Energy
Dominic Chun-Kit Terence Ling, Imperial Oil
Edwin Pulikkottil, Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
Emery Tetreault, Verity AG
Evan McPhee, Computer Modelling Group Ltd.
Ewan May, Arcurve
Grace Curry, Crescent Point Energy
Hamza Ejaz, Imperial Oil
Hoai Anh Nguyen, ConocoPhillips
Iain Barkley, Nanalysis Corp.
Isaac Ariza, MEG Energy
Jada Li, TC Energy
Jessica Corpuz, NOVA Chemicals
Joey Chan, ATCO
John Kvellestad, ExxonMobil Business Support Centre Canada
Jon Jacob, Husky Energy
Joseph Khayat, NOVA Chemicals
Katharine Mairin Rockliff, Leica Geosystems AG
Keeli Hopkins, Husky Energy
Kesav Raghuthaman, TC Energy
Kevin Mesa, Imperial Oil
Manmeet Dhiman, Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
Miles Briones, TC Energy
Miles O'Keefe, TC Energy
Mira Sabaa, RJC Engineers
Mitchell Brown, AssetWorks LLC
Mohamed Yassin, SNC-Lavalin
Mustafa Khan, Husky Energy
Mustayeen Abedin, Suncor Energy
Nathan Funk, NovAtel Inc. (Hexagon AP)
Nicholas Upton, TC Energy
Nicholas Wong, TC Energy
Rainer Lim, Garmin Canada
Rameen Malik, Suncor Energy
Riley Corrigan, Enbridge Inc.
Rudolf Rustami, Cenovus
Shantanu Naikade, Shell Canada
Shreya Patel, Shareworks by Morgan Stanley
Stephen Bartel, Hifi Engineering Inc.
Syed Rizvi, ATCO
Torri Kondics, NovAtel Inc. (Hexagon AP)
Trang Nguyen, TC Energy
Tyler Shenassa, Modern Niagara
Usman Farooq, Pason Systems
Ziad Bayoumy, ATCO

Abdelrahman Abdelhafez, Shawcor 
Abdulkareem Dolapo, Pason Systems
Aimee Maricris Ladia, Cyntech
Andrea Dumitru, TC Energy
Ashley Wong, TC Energy 
Avery  Foret, TC Energy
Baba Adeniran, Ciena
Beatriz Ong, TC Energy 
Ben Graham, Circle Cardiovascular Imaging
Benjamin Luft, NovAtel Inc.
Bill Luu, Circle Cardiovasular Imaging
Bofang Zhang, CNOOC International N.A.
Bradley Thomas, TransAlta
Brennan Abildt, BluEarth Renewables
Bryce Hassall, Husky Energy
Carmen Ngo, The Home Depot
Chase Thomas, Plains Midstream Canada
Chris Loftson, Husky Energy
Doris  Kamala, WSP Canada Inc.
Elmi Abdi, Canadian Pacific Railway
Gabriel Guzman Martel, SNC-Lavalin Inc.
Hannah Smith, The Barlon Engineering Group Ltd.
Harsupreet Sidhu, TC Energy 
Hayden Cameron, Kiewit (KGL)
Huan Zhao, ATCO - Storage & Liquid Division
Jared Brintnell, GEOSLOP International, Ltd.
Jay Patel, Husky Energy
Jeffery Jen, TC Energy 
Jeremiah Garcia, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Juan Nieto, HMG Systems Engineering GmbH
Kasha Talaga, Enerflex
Kelly Harke, Trimble Inc.
Kevin Shin, Plan Group
Khoi Nguyen, EllisDon Construction Services Inc.
Lily Deng, AECOM Canada Ltd.
Lisa Zhao, NovAtel Inc.
Louis Chartrain, Smith + Andersen
Martin Bobek, Garmin Canada
Matthew Gelowitz, TC Energy
Michelle Zhou, RS Energy Group Canada Inc.
Mikayla  Lee, Imperial Oil
Morgan  Moe, NovAtel Inc.
Mouhammad Chemali, Huksy Energy
Nada Hammoud, Smith + Andersen
Nara Rzayeva, Synopsys
Nick Harder, Borealis Projects Ltd.
Pankaj Ghansela, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Quynh Nguyen, Suncor Energy Inc
Robert  Dumitru, Suncor Energy Inc
Robyn Scholz, Current Lighting Solutions Canada Company 
Saad Siddiq, Imperial Oil
Sabheen Uddin, ATCO
Samara Momo, Environment and Climate Change Canada, National Hydrological Services Division 
Simon Obad, Beck Engineering Ltd
Skyler King, Specialized Desanders Inc.
Sophie  Whiticar, TC Energy
Stephen Kemp, Encana
Tanner Fedorchuk, Kiewit (KGL)
Tara Paradis, Environment and Climate Change Canada
Tiffany Dang, Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc
Travis Leung, McMillan-McGee Corporation
Tyler Kurchina, TC Energy
Yingcheng  Kou, Pembina Pipeline Corp
Zareen Tasnim, Husky Energy

Abdullah Alsaedi, CertainTeed Canada
Ahmad Alkadri-Arafa, NOVA Chemicals
Ahmad El-Ghandour, Suncor Energy
Aiman Siddiqi, MEG Energ
Alex Minifie, Circle Cardiovascular Imaging
Alexandra Gutierrez, TransCanada Pipelines
Alison Barneto, Deloitte
Amelia Woodard, Alliance Pipeline
Anastasia Johnson, TransCanada Pipeline
Andre Buiza, Government of Alberta
Andy Crocq, McMillan-McGee Corporation
Anthony Issler, Shiel Sexton Co., Inc.
Ben Henezi, ATCO
Christopher Jakubowski, Department of National Defence
Connor Torpy, Wood Group, Vibration, Dynamics and Noise
Curtis Law, TransCanada
Deanna Ip, TransCanada
Diego Ruiz Burgos, PROSE Munich GmbH
Dimitrije Ljaljevic, Evraz Inc. NA
Dipal Shah, TransCanada
Dylan Kennedy, ATCO
Fatima Qureshi, Husky Energy
Fernando (Alex) Arrau, MEG Energy
Gabriel Mathias, Suncor Energy
George Mikhail, TransCanada
Hao Sun, TransCanada
Harsajan Nijjar, Suncor
Janelle Wong, NOVA Chemicals
Janet Le, Canadian Natural Resources
Jason Dao, Nexen
Jeff Wiggers, Husky Energy
Jessica Nguyen, Paramount Resources
Joanne Wong, NOVA Chemicals
Joel Biftu, TransCanada
Jonathan McIntyre, Pason Systems Corp
Joon Choi, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Justin McKinty, Stuart Olson
Karen Ngo, TransCanada
Kathryn Nguyen, TransCanada
Matrin Smith, ABB Switzerland Ltd. Semiconductors
Leo (Di) Ling, Nexen
Logan Hoffman, Canadian Natural
Luke Zhu, University of Calgary
Maria Pino Alban, TransCanada
Mark Lai, Novatel Inc.
Martin Lee, ATCO
Mitchell Sawatzky, Pason Systems
Nathan Schuetz, Arterys
Nicole Bowal, General Electric Canada - BHGE Process & Pipeline Solutions
Niloufar Ghazavi, Hifi Engineering
Noor Amjad, Husky Energy
Olamide Opadokun, TransCanada
Paulina Chiacchia, Hatch
Renate Eng, OrbSurgical Ltd
Ryan Raimondo, NovAtel Inc.
Savitri Butterworth, SKF Magnetic Bearings
Scott Pinckston, Crescent Point Energy
Smriti Tuladhar, Pembina Pipelines Ltd
Sophie Warren, ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.
Stephanie Happ, TransCanada
Steven Dalquist, ATCO
Tai Lai, Calgary Scientific Inc.
Taylor Clark, Smith and Andersen Engineering
Vicky Liu, TransCanada
Victoria Page, University of Calgary
Zachary Vogeli, Gentherm Global Power Technologies
Ziad Chemali, Suncor
Zsanelle Dabu, Modern Niagara Alberta

Abdelkader Dib, Iscoca Limited
Abdulrahman Alnoaimi, NOVA Chemicals
Anton Ivlev, TransCanada Pipelines
Arunalu Kariyawasam, TripSpark Technologies
Austin Habetler, ATCO Gas
Borislav Chushkov, Suncor
Brogen Solberg, TransCanda
Caleb John, NTT
Carl Wei, University of Calgary
Carson Fick, ATCO Gas
Colten Wright, Nanalysis Corp
Connor Muench, Computer Modelling Group, Ltd.
Darby McGraw, Mulvey+Banani Intl
David Antoniak, CNRL
Erin Kiyonaga, Shell Canada
Gang Yoo (Stephen) Lee, Suncor Energy
Gerald Le, 3M Canada
Jade Briggs, Stantec Consulting
Jayson Pidgeon, Robots and Pencils
Karen Kamar, QuirionMetal
Katie Unick, GLJ Petroleum Consultants
Kristina Schaefer, TransCanada
Laura Fader, ABB Switzerland Ltd. Semiconductors
Lawrence Lau, Cenovus Energy
Liam Birker, Smith + Andersen
Logan Hunter, Dynastream Innovations / Garmin Cochrane
Mary Jan Marquez, Suncor Energy Inc.
Matthew Buchko, Crescent Point Energy Corp.
Maureen Latter, Tornado Combustion Technologies Inc.
Michael Geeraert, Vendasta Technologies
Mingxi (Logan) Ruan, Circle Cardiovascular Imaging
Natalia Hennady, WorleyParsons
Nathan Jack, TransCanada
Nathanael Cheung, Traffic Technology Services
Nicolaas Van Der Merwe, CNRL
Scott Kovacs, PCL Construction
Sebastian Varela Benitez, GE Energy IS Stoney Creek
Sophie Sadowski, Stantec
Teng Rong, NOVA Chemicals Corp.
Wilson Kwan, AECOM Canada Ltd.
Zain Javaid, Husky Energy

Adam Neufeldt, Pason Systems
Alanna Devolin, NovAtel
Ali Eladawy, CH2M
Austin Froese, Abzil Corporation
Ayushi Gupta, ConocoPhillips
Bradlee Avery, Switzerland AG
Brett Kruger, CANA Construction
Christian Prando, Husky
Christina Chong, Shell
Cole Franz, Calgary Scientific
Conor Gahagan, CANA Utilities
Daniel Jeffrey, ABB Switzerland
Dong Zhao (Shelly) Liu, NOVA
Drew Stannard, Dart Aerospace
Dylan Sharun, Cenovus Energy
Evelyn Sawatsky, ConocoPhillips
Felix Park, NOVA
Golden Zhang, Suncor Energy
Jay Thanki, TransCanada
Jeremy Chan, Suncor Energy
John Adams, ATCO Gas
Jonathan Van Heyst, Urban Systems Ltd.
Krishn Patel, City of Lethbridge Electric Utility
Kristie Lok,Hitachi ID Systems
Kristin Stevens, Dynastream Innovations
Lam Truong, ATCO Gas
Lauren Neves, Modern Niagara
Lukas Vollmerhaus, U of C Auroral Imaging Group
Mackenzie Sommers,Pembina Pipeline Corporation
Margaret Kulinski, ATCO
Martina Bona, CH2M
Matthew Anderson, ABB Corporate Research
Matthew Brigdan, TransCanada
Mikhael Kritzer, NOVA Chemicals
Muhammad Ibrahim, Suncor Energy
Nathan Edwards-Hampton, Pure Technologies
Oluwadara (Sarah) Sanni, University of Duisburg-Essen
Rachel Haan, AssetWorks
Rachel Ho, MEG Energy
Raelene Hartfelder, AltaLink
Ruvimbo Chinake, Shell Canada
Tanvi Torane, TransCanada
Tas Bangash, ExxonMobil
Victor Del Nero, ConocoPhillips
Zeke (Marcial) Arellano, ATCO